Difference between revisions of "Hong Kong media"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Switchnode (talk | contribs) (add rest of abccc's list) |
Switchnode (talk | contribs) (add rewby's urls and orly's list up to political parties) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| News | | News | ||
| Stand News (立場新聞) | | Stand News (立場新聞) | ||
| https://thestandnews.com/<br />https://beta.thestandnews.com/ | | https://thestandnews.com/<br />https://beta.thestandnews.com/<br />https://thehousenewsbloggers.net/ | ||
| {{inprogress}} {{Job|17rh8v1zlqhwn6dchvr34b370}}<br />{{notsavedyet}} | | {{inprogress}} {{Job|17rh8v1zlqhwn6dchvr34b370}}<br />{{notsavedyet}}<br />{{notsavedyet}} | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGe96mv2FcdfQXmtSXYF_fA UCGe96mv2FcdfQXmtSXYF_fA] (395 videos) | | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGe96mv2FcdfQXmtSXYF_fA UCGe96mv2FcdfQXmtSXYF_fA] (395 videos) | ||
| 395 videos in stash | | 395 videos in stash | ||
| Removing old articles preemptively. See also [https://pastebin.com/u1PZHVit Facebook videos] | | Removing old articles preemptively. See also: [https://transfer.archivete.am/4oSP5/valid_sitemaps.txt sitemaps]; [https://transfer.archivete.am/104ZOF/urls.txt urls]; [https://pastebin.com/u1PZHVit Facebook videos]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC36umLEHbPUS-lpucrXPcGQ UC36umLEHbPUS-lpucrXPcGQ] (1213 videos) | | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC36umLEHbPUS-lpucrXPcGQ UC36umLEHbPUS-lpucrXPcGQ] (1213 videos) | ||
| 1213 videos in stash | | 1213 videos in stash | ||
| | | On Facebook. See also: [https://transfer.archivete.am/JUNLy/valid_sitemaps.txt sitemaps]; [https://transfer.archivete.am/erAdf/urls.txt urls]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoAf_IAZKhnUb0AajE5VSyA UCoAf_IAZKhnUb0AajE5VSyA] (10043 videos) | | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCoAf_IAZKhnUb0AajE5VSyA UCoAf_IAZKhnUb0AajE5VSyA] (10043 videos) | ||
| 8413 videos in stash | | 8413 videos in stash | ||
| | | On [https://www.facebook.com/passiontimes Facebook] and [https://twitter.com/passiontimes Twitter]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg1-HnZBBnpB82g6saKc5FQ UCg1-HnZBBnpB82g6saKc5FQ] (@CHING; 2880 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkeHs2r2D5dvM2HZ3gm8VfA UCkeHs2r2D5dvM2HZ3gm8VfA] (@Peter; 2380 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8-eurGqHA2fIv1YCXGwuzw UC8-eurGqHA2fIv1YCXGwuzw] (@Tham; 1243 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvhP7d6pkdGJPJJPD3IF6uw UCvhP7d6pkdGJPJJPD3IF6uw] (@NicolasLo; 10 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYdfPUiDoPoNmHtVHj3qMQQ UCYdfPUiDoPoNmHtVHj3qMQQ] (@梁日明; 560 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6n42Le4OwQ0DivYiL6LJ7A UC6n42Le4OwQ0DivYiL6LJ7A] (@danielwan; 859 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA5RqLdwqlfkCOjzgVcPNAQ UCA5RqLdwqlfkCOjzgVcPNAQ] (@PeterLau; 133 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7IdJqAsr7BjtM_ez0Q3Pag UC7IdJqAsr7BjtM_ez0Q3Pag] (@Carmen; 3 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgCEzlvK1GOZdN2gc23hr_Q UCgCEzlvK1GOZdN2gc23hr_Q] (@Jason Leung; 1 video)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCt3aJ0SfeC5Gwq0mmVRCTWg UCt3aJ0SfeC5Gwq0mmVRCTWg] (@Lung; 25 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCirwJtcoPr-Z2O2VEo6e3GA UCirwJtcoPr-Z2O2VEo6e3GA] (@William; 3 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCy0iSefzhZU2g8Jmb14kiag UCy0iSefzhZU2g8Jmb14kiag] (@Rio Kwan; 32 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXme29YCz34M5IpNuWlK-3Q UCXme29YCz34M5IpNuWlK-3Q] (@白影; 15 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYtvmeGwhM3Nj6kirQQgVTw UCYtvmeGwhM3Nj6kirQQgVTw] (@Ava Chan; 65 videos) | | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCg1-HnZBBnpB82g6saKc5FQ UCg1-HnZBBnpB82g6saKc5FQ] (@CHING; 2880 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkeHs2r2D5dvM2HZ3gm8VfA UCkeHs2r2D5dvM2HZ3gm8VfA] (@Peter; 2380 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8-eurGqHA2fIv1YCXGwuzw UC8-eurGqHA2fIv1YCXGwuzw] (@Tham; 1243 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvhP7d6pkdGJPJJPD3IF6uw UCvhP7d6pkdGJPJJPD3IF6uw] (@NicolasLo; 10 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYdfPUiDoPoNmHtVHj3qMQQ UCYdfPUiDoPoNmHtVHj3qMQQ] (@梁日明; 560 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6n42Le4OwQ0DivYiL6LJ7A UC6n42Le4OwQ0DivYiL6LJ7A] (@danielwan; 859 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCA5RqLdwqlfkCOjzgVcPNAQ UCA5RqLdwqlfkCOjzgVcPNAQ] (@PeterLau; 133 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7IdJqAsr7BjtM_ez0Q3Pag UC7IdJqAsr7BjtM_ez0Q3Pag] (@Carmen; 3 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCgCEzlvK1GOZdN2gc23hr_Q UCgCEzlvK1GOZdN2gc23hr_Q] (@Jason Leung; 1 video)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCt3aJ0SfeC5Gwq0mmVRCTWg UCt3aJ0SfeC5Gwq0mmVRCTWg] (@Lung; 25 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCirwJtcoPr-Z2O2VEo6e3GA UCirwJtcoPr-Z2O2VEo6e3GA] (@William; 3 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCy0iSefzhZU2g8Jmb14kiag UCy0iSefzhZU2g8Jmb14kiag] (@Rio Kwan; 32 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXme29YCz34M5IpNuWlK-3Q UCXme29YCz34M5IpNuWlK-3Q] (@白影; 15 videos)<br />[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYtvmeGwhM3Nj6kirQQgVTw UCYtvmeGwhM3Nj6kirQQgVTw] (@Ava Chan; 65 videos) | ||
| 2827 videos in stash<br />18 videos in stash<br />1 video in stash (new job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />7 videos in stash (new job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br />2 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br/>0 videos in stash | | 2827 videos in stash<br />18 videos in stash<br />1 video in stash (new job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />7 videos in stash (new job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash (job in progress)<br />0 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br />2 videos in stash<br />0 videos in stash<br/>0 videos in stash | ||
| Main site inactive since August 2020 (some videos are newer) | | Main site inactive since August 2020 (some videos are newer). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
| https://evchk.wikia.org/zh/ | | https://evchk.wikia.org/zh/ | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCu_YquoQYKR3GpP82TO-zRw UCu_YquoQYKR3GpP82TO-zRw] (19997 videos) | | [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCu_YquoQYKR3GpP82TO-zRw UCu_YquoQYKR3GpP82TO-zRw] (19997 videos) | ||
| 33069 videos in stash | | 33069 videos in stash | ||
| Currently offline, but was online as of 27 June | | Currently offline, but was online as of 27 June. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | | News | ||
Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| News | |||
| Polymer | |||
| https://polymerhk.com/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} ({{lost}}?) | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-lVeL_4vOoRDCzpOWkB-Cw UC-lVeL_4vOoRDCzpOWkB-Cw] (old; 5 videos) | |||
| 0 videos in stash | |||
| Currently "under maintenance", but was online as of 23 June. [https://www.facebook.com/GaldenPolymer On Facebook.] See also: [https://transfer.archivete.am/AzjyX/valid_sitemaps.txt sitemaps]; [https://transfer.archivete.am/FQu0u/urls.txt urls]. | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| House News (主場新聞) | |||
| http://thehousenews.com/ | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Predecessor of Stand News. [https://www.facebook.com/thehousenews On Facebook.] | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| DB Channel (加山傳播) | |||
| https://www.dbchannel.hk/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} ({{lost}}?) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Currently offline. [https://www.facebook.com/dbchannel.hk On Facebook.] | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| Campus TV, Hong Kong University Student Union | |||
| https://campustv.hkusu.hku.hk/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyJgKokTRquvxDtTXCDvPvg UCyJgKokTRquvxDtTXCDvPvg] (1052 videos) | |||
| 1025 videos in stash | |||
| On [https://www.facebook.com/hkucampustv/ Facebook] and [https://twitter.com/campustv_hkusu Twitter]. | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| Undergrad, Hong Kong University Student Union | |||
| https://www.undergrad.hk/<br />https://issuu.com/undergrad2014<br />https://undergradhkusu.wordpress.com/about/<br />https://linktr.ee/undergrad2021 | |||
| {{notsavedyet}}<br />{{notsavedyet}}<br />{{notsavedyet}}<br />{{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| On [https://www.facebook.com/undergradnews Facebook] ([https://www.facebook.com/undgrad twice]) and [https://www.instagram.com/undergrad.hkusu/ Instagram]. | |||
|- | |||
| Org | |||
| Chinese University Student Union | |||
| http://www.cusu.hk/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} ({{lost}}?) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Currently offline. [https://www.facebook.com/cuhk.su On Facebook.] | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| U-Beat Magazine, Chinese University | |||
| https://ubeat.com.cuhk.edu.hk/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| Chinese University Student Press | |||
| http://cusp.hk/<br />https://issuu.com/cuspcusp | |||
| {{notsavedyet}}<br />{{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/cuspcusp/ On Facebook.] | |||
|- | |||
| Org | |||
| City University Student Union Editorial Board | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| On [https://www.facebook.com/cityusuedb Facebook] ([https://www.facebook.com/%E5%9F%8E%E5%A4%A7%E7%B7%A8%E5%A7%94-105851157490991 twice]). | |||
|- | |||
| Org | |||
| Baptist University Student Union Editorial Board | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://www.facebook.com/busueb On Facebook.] | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| Catholic Hong Kong Diocese Weekly Newspaper | |||
| https://kkp.org.hk/<br />http://kkp.org.hk/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} ({{lost}}?)<br />{{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| HTTPS currently offline, but HTTP working. | |||
|- | |||
| News | |||
| October Review | |||
| https://october-review.org/ | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Product of the Revolutionary Communist Party of China. | |||
|} | |} | ||
This project is currently moving quickly; see IRC and [https://pad.notkiska.pw/p/ATArchiveHongKongMedia the etherpad] for more. | This project is currently moving quickly; see IRC and [https://pad.notkiska.pw/p/ATArchiveHongKongMedia the etherpad] for more. |
Revision as of 05:25, 29 June 2021
The first half of 2021 has seen increased pressure from the Chinese government on Hong Kong journalism and politics, including asset seizures and arrests of key figures. Multiple outlets and parties have been targeted directly, some being forced to shut down; others have deleted large portions of their output, presumably under pressure. ArchiveTeam is therefore making a general effort to preserve this endangered media.
Type | Name | URL(s) | ArchiveBot? | YouTube channel(s)? | YouTube archive? | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
News | Apple Daily | See main page | ||||
News | Citizen News / hkcnews (眾新聞) | https://hkcnews.com/ | In progress... job:lf75t76girnio9enwa3ib8mm | UC7K4DBOzdITZFOjGkea_CCA (3196 videos) | 3229 videos in stash | |
News | Stand News (立場新聞) | https://thestandnews.com/ https://beta.thestandnews.com/ https://thehousenewsbloggers.net/ |
In progress... job:17rh8v1zlqhwn6dchvr34b370 Not saved yet Not saved yet |
UCGe96mv2FcdfQXmtSXYF_fA (395 videos) | 395 videos in stash | Removing old articles preemptively. See also: sitemaps; urls; Facebook videos. |
News | inmediahk (獨立媒體) | https://www.inmediahk.net/ | In progress... job:9zrudhrz6et587660j5on397z | UCZpf3t79EhVe83Z76FZipCw (800 videos) | 10 videos in stash (new job in progress) | |
News | Now TV | https://news.now.com/ | In progress... job:edj9w0y4du8spu2blp69npgdl | UCbNvkqzg5HRhlPfptjh6hjA (5609 videos) | 5422 videos in stash | |
News | i-cable news (有線電視 CABLE TV & 有線新聞 CABLE) | https://cablenews.i-cable.com/ | Saved! job:e3uw2mq9ewhp3jnsajodw5oi | UC_q7e5XYJB0JDGagcF0KW0w (26420 videos) | 2857 videos in stash | |
News | Initium Media (端傳媒) | https://theinitium.com/ | In progress... job:1pt6iab7b6mq5elxem0yyhp0f | UCavaX73lVLIMjzw3AkFm3Tw (191 videos) | 221 videos in stash | |
News | FactWire | https://www.factwire.org/ | Not saved yet (Behind Cloudflare; requires JS) | UC5JpcU7ZNpkvYEw8VGF08_A (281 videos) | 281 videos in stash | |
News | Hong Kong Free Press | https://hongkongfp.com/ | In progress... job:6jjdqkhzsu9fg4numcnqt9efk | UC36umLEHbPUS-lpucrXPcGQ (1213 videos) | 1213 videos in stash | On Facebook. See also: sitemaps; urls. |
News | TVMost (毛記電視) / 100Most (100毛) | https://tvmost.com.hk/ | In progress... job:3b2v1ur8no00n97x5gnuuamna | UCiJnCs2K5gP-DXnMxlstC9A (651 videos) | 286 videos in stash (job in progress) | |
News | am730 | https://www.am730.com.hk/ | In progress... job:dgf8c8f28vp7pz9x03wz1akrb | UCr_L9cZdbBU_XDsKDHBBlew (4045 videos) | 1 video in stash (new job in progress) | |
News | D100 | https://d100.net/ | In progress... job:4jd0xzmknpiw8yruriyz2z0us | UCbmZSNWyEoM2xtWhbHRPo3w (15973 videos) UCImzhO6oVNH47MhwMeRmZlQ (1263 videos) |
17324 videos in stash 0 videos in stash |
|
News | MyRadio Hong Kong | https://myradio.hk/ | In progress... job:7s5dezrffnv88wxt4wbmlngnj | UCSJ7F-9d351iCvla2IzAQoQ (15924 videos) | 15531 videos in stash | |
News | PassionTimes hk | https://www.passiontimes.hk/ | In progress... job:47175ms1wchfu5fk9esz5gtdb (Firefox user-agent) | UCoAf_IAZKhnUb0AajE5VSyA (10043 videos) | 8413 videos in stash | On Facebook and Twitter. |
News | localpresshk (本土新聞) | https://www.localpresshk.com/ | In progress... job:8ipsepjmos601016v1km1ecbc (Firefox user-agent) | UCLMXAY3NBmFVW6AGWDBsWbg (old?; 106 videos) | 106 videos in stash | |
News | SocREC社會記錄頻道 | https://www.socrec.org/ | In progress... job:83k65h50p29cai8mhytej8tw5 | UCg1-HnZBBnpB82g6saKc5FQ (@CHING; 2880 videos) UCkeHs2r2D5dvM2HZ3gm8VfA (@Peter; 2380 videos) UC8-eurGqHA2fIv1YCXGwuzw (@Tham; 1243 videos) UCvhP7d6pkdGJPJJPD3IF6uw (@NicolasLo; 10 videos) UCYdfPUiDoPoNmHtVHj3qMQQ (@梁日明; 560 videos) UC6n42Le4OwQ0DivYiL6LJ7A (@danielwan; 859 videos) UCA5RqLdwqlfkCOjzgVcPNAQ (@PeterLau; 133 videos) UC7IdJqAsr7BjtM_ez0Q3Pag (@Carmen; 3 videos) UCgCEzlvK1GOZdN2gc23hr_Q (@Jason Leung; 1 video) UCt3aJ0SfeC5Gwq0mmVRCTWg (@Lung; 25 videos) UCirwJtcoPr-Z2O2VEo6e3GA (@William; 3 videos) UCy0iSefzhZU2g8Jmb14kiag (@Rio Kwan; 32 videos) UCXme29YCz34M5IpNuWlK-3Q (@白影; 15 videos) UCYtvmeGwhM3Nj6kirQQgVTw (@Ava Chan; 65 videos) |
2827 videos in stash 18 videos in stash 1 video in stash (new job in progress) 0 videos in stash (job in progress) 0 videos in stash (job in progress) 7 videos in stash (new job in progress) 0 videos in stash (job in progress) 0 videos in stash (job in progress) 0 videos in stash 0 videos in stash 0 videos in stash 2 videos in stash 0 videos in stash 0 videos in stash |
Main site inactive since August 2020 (some videos are newer). |
News | IBHK (網絡媒體) | https://ibhk.hk/ | In progress... job:k23ku89hsmtomz2i1kr6ns6n | UCM6X6LnkBbM1OEItu5_yiEg (737 videos) | 5 videos in stash | |
News | VJ Media (輔仁媒體) | https://www.vjmedia.com.hk/ | Not saved yet | UCWnqOoU4bv7uxieldp7nwiQ (15 videos) | 0 videos in stash (job in progress) | |
News | The Encyclopedia of Virtual Communities in Hong Kong | https://evchk.wikia.org/zh/ | Not saved yet | |||
News | HK01 (香港01) | https://www.hk01.com/ | Not saved yet | UCTxyBu9VWUq5LXezXwy_SGg (11477 videos) | 11301 videos in stash | |
News | Truth Media Hong Kong | https://tmhk.org/ | Not saved yet | UCPJGOTbtle2zjkziXLBkmHA (5047 videos) | 7 videos in stash (new job in progress) | |
News | hkpeanut (香港花生) | https://hkpeanut.com/ | Not saved yet | UCsaaqRi_Y0a1-MmdHG7FypQ (14002 videos) | 13568 videos in stash | |
News | memehongkong | https://memehk.com/ | Not saved yet (Lost?) | UCu_YquoQYKR3GpP82TO-zRw (19997 videos) | 33069 videos in stash | Currently offline, but was online as of 27 June. |
News | Mingpao (明報) | https://www.mingpao.com/ | Not saved yet | UCk8a6ogkkg1EcVysur1Wb9A (8317 videos) | 7914 videos in stash | |
News | Polymer | https://polymerhk.com/ | Not saved yet (Lost?) | UC-lVeL_4vOoRDCzpOWkB-Cw (old; 5 videos) | 0 videos in stash | Currently "under maintenance", but was online as of 23 June. On Facebook. See also: sitemaps; urls. |
News | House News (主場新聞) | http://thehousenews.com/ | Lost | Predecessor of Stand News. On Facebook. | ||
News | DB Channel (加山傳播) | https://www.dbchannel.hk/ | Not saved yet (Lost?) | Currently offline. On Facebook. | ||
News | Campus TV, Hong Kong University Student Union | https://campustv.hkusu.hku.hk/ | Not saved yet | UCyJgKokTRquvxDtTXCDvPvg (1052 videos) | 1025 videos in stash | On Facebook and Twitter. |
News | Undergrad, Hong Kong University Student Union | https://www.undergrad.hk/ https://issuu.com/undergrad2014 https://undergradhkusu.wordpress.com/about/ https://linktr.ee/undergrad2021 |
Not saved yet Not saved yet Not saved yet Not saved yet |
On Facebook (twice) and Instagram. | ||
Org | Chinese University Student Union | http://www.cusu.hk/ | Not saved yet (Lost?) | Currently offline. On Facebook. | ||
News | U-Beat Magazine, Chinese University | https://ubeat.com.cuhk.edu.hk/ | Not saved yet | |||
News | Chinese University Student Press | http://cusp.hk/ https://issuu.com/cuspcusp |
Not saved yet Not saved yet |
On Facebook. | ||
Org | City University Student Union Editorial Board | On Facebook (twice). | ||||
Org | Baptist University Student Union Editorial Board | On Facebook. | ||||
News | Catholic Hong Kong Diocese Weekly Newspaper | https://kkp.org.hk/ http://kkp.org.hk/ |
Not saved yet (Lost?) Not saved yet |
HTTPS currently offline, but HTTP working. | ||
News | October Review | https://october-review.org/ | Not saved yet | Product of the Revolutionary Communist Party of China. |
This project is currently moving quickly; see IRC and the etherpad for more.