Difference between revisions of "Rescuing optical media"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Beginnings of page) |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! License | ! License | ||
! Platforms supported | ! Platforms supported | ||
! Drives supported | |||
! Output format | |||
! Latest Version | |||
! Website | ! Website | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Exact Audio Copy | | Exact Audio Copy | ||
| Audio CD | | Audio CD | ||
| | | Actively developed | ||
| Proprietary | | Proprietary | ||
| Microsoft Windows | | Microsoft Windows | ||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 1.0 beta 3 | |||
| [http://www.exactaudiocopy.de] | | [http://www.exactaudiocopy.de] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| X Lossless Decoder | | X Lossless Decoder | ||
| Audio CD | | Audio CD | ||
| | | Actively developed | ||
| GPL | | GPL | ||
| Mac OS X | | Mac OS X | ||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 20130407 | |||
| [http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html] | | [http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Morituri | | Morituri | ||
| Audio CD | | Audio CD | ||
| | | Actively developed | ||
| GPL | | GPL | ||
| Linux | | Linux | ||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 0.2.0-1 | |||
| [https://thomas.apestaart.org/morituri/trac] | | [https://thomas.apestaart.org/morituri/trac] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| RawDump | |||
| GC/Wii Optical Disc | |||
| Unmaintained | |||
| Proprietary | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Hitachi/LG | |||
| "ISO" | |||
| 2.1 | |||
| [http://www.gc-forever.com/wiki/index.php?title=RawDump] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| FriiDump | |||
| GC/Wii Optical Disc | |||
| Unmaintained | |||
| GPL | |||
| Windows and Linux | |||
| Certain Hitachi/LG | |||
| "ISO" | |||
| 0.5.3 | |||
| [http://forum.redump.org/topic/8108/friidump-053-source-code-update-linux-build/] | |||
| Includes documentation on dumping method | |||
|- | |||
| cdrdao | |||
| CD-ROM | |||
| Actively maintained | |||
| GPL | |||
| Linux and Mac OS X | |||
| Most | |||
| cue/bin | |||
| 1.2.3 | |||
| [http://cdrdao.sourceforge.net] | |||
| Does not properly rip CDs with nonstandard data | |||
|- | |||
| Trurip | |||
| CD-ROM | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unreleased | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Plextor | |||
| cue/bin | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [http://www.trurip.org] | |||
| Supposedly supports SafeDisc and other forms of copy protection | |||
|- | |||
| DiscImageCreator | |||
| CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM | |||
| Actively maintained | |||
| MS-PL | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Plextor/others | |||
| cue / multiple bin | |||
| 20130407 | |||
| [http://forum.redump.org/topic/10483/discimagecreator/] | |||
| Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs | |||
[http://forum.redump.org/topic/5272/tools-of-the-trade/] has a list of other tools for disc dumping. |
Revision as of 17:21, 7 May 2013
General information
Rescuing optical media can be difficult, due to the many incompatible formats and copy protections that were used. CDs are difficult to image at low-level because most drives do not give access to the raw data.
The following is a table of some available disc dumping tools.
Software | Supported media | Development status | License | Platforms supported | Drives supported | Output format | Latest Version | Website | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exact Audio Copy | Audio CD | Actively developed | Proprietary | Microsoft Windows | Most | wav/flac + cue | 1.0 beta 3 | [1] | |
X Lossless Decoder | Audio CD | Actively developed | GPL | Mac OS X | Most | wav/flac + cue | 20130407 | [2] | |
Morituri | Audio CD | Actively developed | GPL | Linux | Most | wav/flac + cue | 0.2.0-1 | [3] | |
RawDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | Proprietary | Windows | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 2.1 | [4] | |
FriiDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | GPL | Windows and Linux | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 0.5.3 | [5] | Includes documentation on dumping method |
cdrdao | CD-ROM | Actively maintained | GPL | Linux and Mac OS X | Most | cue/bin | 1.2.3 | [6] | Does not properly rip CDs with nonstandard data |
Trurip | CD-ROM | Unknown | Unreleased | Windows | Certain Plextor | cue/bin | Unknown | [7] | Supposedly supports SafeDisc and other forms of copy protection |
DiscImageCreator | CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM | Actively maintained | MS-PL | Windows | Certain Plextor/others | cue / multiple bin | 20130407 | [8] | Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs
[9] has a list of other tools for disc dumping. |