Difference between revisions of "Rescuing optical media"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Megalanya1 (talk | contribs) m (MOTHERFUCKER ! ! !) |
m (Reverted edits by Megalanya1 (talk) to last revision by Jscott) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The following is a table of some available disc dumping tools. | The following is a table of some available disc dumping tools. | ||
== | == Software == | ||
== | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size: 80%; text-align: center; width: auto;" | ||
|- | |||
! Software | |||
! Supported media | |||
! Development status | |||
! License | |||
! Platforms supported | |||
! Drives supported | |||
! Output format | |||
! Latest Version | |||
! Website | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Exact Audio Copy | |||
| Audio CD | |||
| Actively developed | |||
| Proprietary | |||
| Microsoft Windows | |||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 1.0 beta 3 | |||
| [http://www.exactaudiocopy.de] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| X Lossless Decoder | |||
| Audio CD | |||
| Actively developed | |||
| GPL | |||
| Mac OS X | |||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 20130407 | |||
| [http://tmkk.undo.jp/xld/index_e.html] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Morituri | |||
| Audio CD | |||
| Actively developed | |||
| GPL | |||
| Linux | |||
| Most | |||
| wav/flac + cue | |||
| 0.2.0-1 | |||
| [https://thomas.apestaart.org/morituri/trac] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| RawDump | |||
| GC/Wii Optical Disc | |||
| Unmaintained | |||
| Proprietary | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Hitachi/LG | |||
| "ISO" | |||
| 2.1 | |||
| [http://www.gc-forever.com/wiki/index.php?title=RawDump] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| FriiDump | |||
| GC/Wii Optical Disc | |||
| Unmaintained | |||
| GPL | |||
| Windows and Linux | |||
| Certain Hitachi/LG | |||
| "ISO" | |||
| 0.5.3 | |||
| [http://forum.redump.org/topic/8108/friidump-053-source-code-update-linux-build/] | |||
| Includes documentation on dumping method | |||
|- | |||
| cdrdao | |||
| CD-ROM | |||
| Actively maintained | |||
| GPL | |||
| Linux and Mac OS X | |||
| Most | |||
| cue/bin | |||
| 1.2.3 | |||
| [http://cdrdao.sourceforge.net] | |||
| Does not properly rip CDs with nonstandard data | |||
|- | |||
| Trurip | |||
| CD-ROM | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unreleased | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Plextor | |||
| ccd/sub/img | |||
| Unknown | |||
| [http://www.trurip.org] | |||
| Supposedly supports SafeDisc and other forms of copy protection | |||
|- | |||
| DiscImageCreator | |||
| CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM | |||
| Actively maintained | |||
| MS-PL | |||
| Windows | |||
| Certain Plextor/others | |||
| cue / multiple bin | |||
| 20130407 | |||
| [http://forum.redump.org/topic/10483/discimagecreator/] | |||
| Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs | |||
|} | |||
[http://forum.redump.org/topic/5272/tools-of-the-trade/ Tools of the trade] has a list of other tools for disc dumping. | |||
Redump.org has assembled a guide for disc dumping, available at [http://redump.org/guide/ http://redump.org/guide/]. | |||
== Linux == | == Linux == |
Revision as of 16:19, 17 January 2017
Rescuing optical media can be difficult, due to the many incompatible formats and copy protections that were used. CDs are difficult to image at low-level because most drives do not give access to the raw data.
The following is a table of some available disc dumping tools.
Software
Software | Supported media | Development status | License | Platforms supported | Drives supported | Output format | Latest Version | Website | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exact Audio Copy | Audio CD | Actively developed | Proprietary | Microsoft Windows | Most | wav/flac + cue | 1.0 beta 3 | [1] | |
X Lossless Decoder | Audio CD | Actively developed | GPL | Mac OS X | Most | wav/flac + cue | 20130407 | [2] | |
Morituri | Audio CD | Actively developed | GPL | Linux | Most | wav/flac + cue | 0.2.0-1 | [3] | |
RawDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | Proprietary | Windows | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 2.1 | [4] | |
FriiDump | GC/Wii Optical Disc | Unmaintained | GPL | Windows and Linux | Certain Hitachi/LG | "ISO" | 0.5.3 | [5] | Includes documentation on dumping method |
cdrdao | CD-ROM | Actively maintained | GPL | Linux and Mac OS X | Most | cue/bin | 1.2.3 | [6] | Does not properly rip CDs with nonstandard data |
Trurip | CD-ROM | Unknown | Unreleased | Windows | Certain Plextor | ccd/sub/img | Unknown | [7] | Supposedly supports SafeDisc and other forms of copy protection |
DiscImageCreator | CD-ROM, GD-ROM, DVD-ROM | Actively maintained | MS-PL | Windows | Certain Plextor/others | cue / multiple bin | 20130407 | [8] | Believed to produce identical output as TruRip for most discs |
Tools of the trade has a list of other tools for disc dumping.
Redump.org has assembled a guide for disc dumping, available at http://redump.org/guide/.
Linux
- In most cases you can just create an ISO image with k3b.
- Using ddrescue (
ddrescue -b 2048 -n /dev/sr0 image.iso image.log
and so on) you can make an exact copy of any DVD/CD; intentionally corrupt sectors will just be replaced by zeros. [9] You then need to remove encryption (including region protection) with dvdbackup. [10] - Some people report good results with k9copy, not available in all repositories.
- See also this blog post which covers the preservation of CD-ROMs and DVDs using the readom tool, and audio CDs using cdparanoia.