Difference between revisions of "Archiveteam:IRC"
(→ArchiveTeam on IRC: + #firespring IRC channel) |
|||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4"|<b> | |colspan="4"|<b>Active projects on a deadline</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Phoenix | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/ | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/theashes #theashes] | ||
| | |This news site is shutting down and we already grabbed blog.thephoenix.com. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/webshots #webshots] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/webshots #webshots] | ||
|Discussion of everything related to the [[webshots]] shutdown. | |Discussion of everything related to the [[webshots]] shutdown. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 71: | Line 66: | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Last.fm | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/ | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/lastchance.fm #lastchance.fm] | ||
|The channel for | |The channel for [[Last.fm]] archiving. | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="4"|<b>Long term ongoing projects</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AOL | |AOL | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/aohell #aohell] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/aohell #aohell] | ||
|The channel for old-school [[AOL]] archiving. | |The channel for old-school [[AOL]] archiving. | ||
|<font color=# | |<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | ||
|- | |||
|BashUp | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/bashup #bashup] | |||
|The ArchiveTeam [[IRC Quotes|Quote Backup Project]], dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |||
|Twitter | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/archiveteam-twitter #archiveteam-twitter] | |||
|Saving twitter one tweet at a time | |||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |URLTeam | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/ | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/urlteam #urlteam] | ||
|The | |The [[URLTeam|URL shortener backup project]] of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | ||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="4"|<b>Currently idle or complete projects</b> | |colspan="4"|<b>Currently idle or complete projects</b> | ||
|- | |||
|FanFiction.Net | |||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/fanfriction #fanfriction] | |||
|The channel for coordinating preemptive [[FanFiction.Net]] archiving. | |||
|<font color=#0000ff>Active</font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FlickrFckr | |FlickrFckr | ||
Line 111: | Line 126: | ||
|[irc://irc.efnet.org/getmud #getmud] | |[irc://irc.efnet.org/getmud #getmud] | ||
|The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | |The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | ||
|<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | |<font color=#ff0000>Idle</font> | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:35, 31 March 2013
IRC (Internet Relay Chat) is an internet protocol that allows multiple users to connect to a server and chat. Each IRC "server" can be connected to by a person, then someone joins a "channel" with the particular subject they are interested in.
The ArchiveTeam uses IRC as it's one-stop shop for coordinating official and unofficial AT projects.
You can log the channels where you are using your client, generally. But if you want a 24/7 bot logging your channel, you can use a script like this (change the server and channel variables).
ArchiveTeam on IRC
Below are a list of the IRC channels the ArchiveTeam uses to control all it's projects, in no particular order. All these channels are on the EFNet network.
Channel name | Channel hashtag | Channel description | Status |
In use channels | |||
Archive Team | #archiveteam | The main ArchiveTeam channel, mainly used for news, announcement and early project planning. | N/A |
-bs | #archiveteam-bs | Off-topic discussion for things not directly related to ArchiveTeam and its projects. | N/A |
Warrior | #warrior | Channel for the discussion and development of the ArchiveTeam Warrior | N/A |
ArchiveMeme | #archivememe | An unofficial fan channel started by BlueMax. http://memegenerator.net/ArchiveTeam | N/A |
Active projects on a deadline | |||
The Phoenix | #theashes | This news site is shutting down and we already grabbed blog.thephoenix.com. | Active |
ispygames | #ispygames | Gamespy, 1up, UGO and IGN (most of the sites) are being closed. Planning and action here. | Active |
preposterus | #preposterus | Blogging site posterous.com is closing. We are saving it now. | Active |
Webshots | #webshots | Discussion of everything related to the webshots shutdown. | Active |
Formspring | #firespring | Formspring announced its closure on March 15, 2013. Plans for archiving and general closure chat are located here. | Active |
AnyHub | #AnyHubTeam | The AnyHub team. | Active |
Last.fm | #lastchance.fm | The channel for Last.fm archiving. | Active |
Long term ongoing projects | |||
AOL | #aohell | The channel for old-school AOL archiving. | Idle |
BashUp | #bashup | The ArchiveTeam Quote Backup Project, dedicated to backing up quote databases (such as Bash.org) and similar websites (similar to FMyLife or MyLifeIsAverage). | Idle |
#archiveteam-twitter | Saving twitter one tweet at a time | Idle | |
URLTeam | #urlteam | The URL shortener backup project of the ArchiveTeam. To quote: "URL shortening = fucking bad idea" | Active |
Currently idle or complete projects | |||
FanFiction.Net | #fanfriction | The channel for coordinating preemptive FanFiction.Net archiving. | Active |
FlickrFckr | #flickrfckr | The Flickr backup project of the Archive Team. Not needed just yet, but it's a Yahoo owned service, so we're always prepped. | Idle |
Archive Commandos | #archivecommandos | http://archiveteam.org/index.php?title=Commandos | Idle |
WikiTeam | #wikiteam | The Wiki backup project. Any wiki can be backed up here. | Idle |
ProdigalSon | #prodigalson | The backup project for pages.prodigy.net. | Idle |
GetMUD | #getmud | The multi-user-dungeon backup project of the Archive Team. Currently no progress as of yet. | Idle |
Space Invaders | #spaceinvaders | The Windows Live Spaces backup project. | Idle |
ArchiveTeam Philly | #archiveteam-philly | For team members in the Philadelphia area (there's a lot). Discussion and possible physical meetups? | Idle |
Forever Alone | #foreveralone | The Friendster backup project. | Idle |
Magically Delicious | #magicallydelicious | Delicious backup project | Idle |
Google Grape | #googlegrape | Main channel for coordinating the Google Video project. | Idle |
BOINC Google | #boincgoogle | Sub-channel for the Google Video project, for details about running the distributed-download software | Idle |
Lulu Poetry | #lulupoetry | Channel for the brief but intense Poetry.com archiving project. | Idle |
Archive Strikes Back | #archivestrikesback | Channel for Forums.starwars.com archive project. | Idle |
IRC Logs
Scumola/swebb is also hosting chatlogs of some channels at http://badcheese.com/~steve/atlogs/. Though only logs from the past week or so are listed, older chatlogs can still be accessed by changing the URL.
Unofficial ArchiveTeam QDB (Offline)
ArchiveTeamsters are encouraged to visit and contribute to the unofficial ArchiveTeam quote database.