Difference between revisions of "Knowledge preservation initiatives"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! width=200px | Wikipedia | ! width=200px | Wikipedia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arch Mission Foundation | | '''Arch Mission Foundation''' | ||
| Non-profit organization whose goal is to create multiple redundant repositories of human knowledge around the Solar System, including on Earth. It was founded by Nova Spivack and Nick Slavin in 2015. | | Non-profit organization whose goal is to create multiple redundant repositories of human knowledge around the Solar System, including on Earth. It was founded by Nova Spivack and Nick Slavin in 2015. | ||
| https://archmission.org/ | | https://archmission.org/ | ||
| [[:wikipedia:en:Arch Mission Foundation|Arch Mission Foundation]] | | [[:wikipedia:en:Arch Mission Foundation|Arch Mission Foundation]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''Memory of Mankind''' | |||
| Preservation project funded in 2012 by Martin Kunze. The main goal is to preserve the knowledge about our present civilization from oblivion and collective amnesia. Information is printed on ceramic tablets, then stored in the salt mine of Hallstatt, Austria. More than a simple archive project, it aims to create the "Time capsule of our era", letting people participate by allowing them to submit texts and images. In contrast to national archives, content for MOM is collected by anyone who takes part. It is a collective, "bottom-up" told history. | |||
| https://www.memory-of-mankind.com/ | |||
| [[:wikipedia:en:Memory of Mankind|Memory of Mankind]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:54, 9 September 2018
Name | Description | Website | Wikipedia |
---|---|---|---|
Arch Mission Foundation | Non-profit organization whose goal is to create multiple redundant repositories of human knowledge around the Solar System, including on Earth. It was founded by Nova Spivack and Nick Slavin in 2015. | https://archmission.org/ | Arch Mission Foundation |
Memory of Mankind | Preservation project funded in 2012 by Martin Kunze. The main goal is to preserve the knowledge about our present civilization from oblivion and collective amnesia. Information is printed on ceramic tablets, then stored in the salt mine of Hallstatt, Austria. More than a simple archive project, it aims to create the "Time capsule of our era", letting people participate by allowing them to submit texts and images. In contrast to national archives, content for MOM is collected by anyone who takes part. It is a collective, "bottom-up" told history. | https://www.memory-of-mankind.com/ | Memory of Mankind |