Difference between revisions of "Posterous"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10,007,000 - 10, | | 10,000,000 - 10,019,999 | ||
| 1000-1001 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| Partial | |||
| [http://posterous.archivingyoursh.it/10000000.hostnames.gz 10000000.hostnames.gz] | |||
|- | |||
| 10,002,000 - 10,069,999 | |||
| 1002-1006 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,007,000 - 10,079,999 | |||
| 1007 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,008,000 - 10,089,999 | |||
| 1008 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,009,000 - 10,099,999 | |||
| 1009 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,010,000 - 10,109,999 | |||
| 1010 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,011,000 - 10,119,999 | |||
| 1011 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,012,000 - 10,129,999 | |||
| 1012 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,013,000 - 10,139,999 | |||
| 1013 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,014,000 - 10,209,999 | |||
| 1007-1020 | | 1007-1020 | ||
| flaushy | | flaushy | ||
| | | Downloading | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 10,021,000 - 10,309,999 | |||
| 1021-1030 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,031,000 - 10,409,999 | |||
| 1031-1040 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10, | | 10,041,000 - 10,509,999 | ||
| | | 1041-1050 | ||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | | <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | ||
| | | free | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 10,051,000 - 10,609,999 | |||
| 1051-1060 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,061,000 - 10,709,999 | |||
| 1061-1070 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10,071,000 - 11,009,999 | |||
| 1071-1100 | |||
| <span style="color:#c0c0c0">(Your name here!)</span> | |||
| free | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:51, 17 February 2013
Posterous | |
URL | http://posterous.com |
Status | Closing |
Archiving status | In progress... |
Archiving type | Unknown |
IRC channel | #preposterus (on hackint) |
Posterous is a blogging platform started in May 2008. It was acquired by Twitter on March 12, 2012 and will shut down April 30, 2013. Announcement
Site List Grab
We are currently assembling a list of Posterous sites that need grabbing. Development is seat-of-the-pants-y right now, and the following instructions will get your IP banned fairly quickly. Join us in #preposterus on efnet for state-of-the-art chitchat.
Instructions
Download the latest script: git
Claim a number range in the table below
Run 100 smegs concurrently. The following example will run the 1-2 million range:
for chunk in $(seq 100 199); do ./smeg $chunk & done
Running this with the python variant at a high scale WILL cause database lock collisions.
To see hostnames as they're found:
tail -q -n 0 -f *.hostnames
No output means you're IP banned.
Range Claim
Range | Chunk(s) | User | Status | Uploaded Hostnames |
1 - 999,999 | 1-99 | closure | Done (742846) | archived |
1,000,000 - 1,999,999 | 100-199 | db48x / closure | Downloading | |
2,000,000 - 2,009,999 | 200 | aggroskater | Done (8907) | 2000000.hostnames.gz archived |
2,010,000 - 2,019,999 | 201 | aggroskater | Done (8094) | 2010000.hostnames.gz archived |
2,020,000 - 2,999,999 | 202-299 | dcmorton | Downloading | |
3,000,000 - 3,999,999 | 300-399 | closure | Done (928023) | archived |
4,000,000 - 4,999,999 | 400-499 | chazchaz101 | Downloading | |
5,000,000 - 5,999,999 | 500-599 | Smiley | incomplete (73874) | archived |
6,000,000 - 6,999,999 | 600-699 | dcmorton | Downloading | |
7,000,000 - 7,999,999 | 700-799 | balrog | Partial (39462) | archived |
7,905,000 - 7,909,999 | 790 | yipdw | Done | |
7,915,000 - 7,919,999 | 791 | yipdw | Done | |
7,925,000 - 7,929,999 | 792 | yipdw | Done | |
7,935,000 - 7,939,999 | 793 | yipdw | Downloading | |
8,000,000 - 8,999,999 | 800-899 | beardicus/Soult | Done (984258) | 8000000.hostnames.gz, 8000000.sqlite.gz archived |
9,000,000 - 9,999,999 | 900-999 | GLaDOS | Downloading | |
10,000,000 - 10,019,999 | 1000-1001 | (Your name here!) | Partial | 10000000.hostnames.gz |
10,002,000 - 10,069,999 | 1002-1006 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,007,000 - 10,079,999 | 1007 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,008,000 - 10,089,999 | 1008 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,009,000 - 10,099,999 | 1009 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,010,000 - 10,109,999 | 1010 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,011,000 - 10,119,999 | 1011 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,012,000 - 10,129,999 | 1012 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,013,000 - 10,139,999 | 1013 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,014,000 - 10,209,999 | 1007-1020 | flaushy | Downloading | |
10,021,000 - 10,309,999 | 1021-1030 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,031,000 - 10,409,999 | 1031-1040 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,041,000 - 10,509,999 | 1041-1050 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,051,000 - 10,609,999 | 1051-1060 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,061,000 - 10,709,999 | 1061-1070 | (Your name here!) | free | |
10,071,000 - 11,009,999 | 1071-1100 | (Your name here!) | free |