Difference between revisions of "RadioShack"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Domains: add more) |
(Mass-edit to update uses of Template:IRC) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox project | {{Infobox project | ||
| title = RadioShack | | title = RadioShack | ||
| logo = RadioShack-logo. | | logo = RadioShack-logo.jpg | ||
| image = RadioShack-homepage.png | | image = RadioShack-homepage.png | ||
| URL = http://www.radioshack.com | | URL = http://www.radioshack.com | ||
| project_status = {{ | | project_status = new site {{online}}, old site {{closed}} | ||
| archiving_status = {{ | | archiving_status = old site {{saved}} by [[ArchiveBot]] | ||
| source = [https://github.com/ArchiveTeam/radioshack-grab radioshack-grab] | |||
| irc = unshackled | | irc = unshackled | ||
| irc_network = EFnet | |||
| irc_abandoned = true | |||
}} | }} | ||
RadioShack is a 94-year-old electronics retailer in the United States, which will soon be filing for bankruptcy. | RadioShack is a 94-year-old electronics retailer in the United States, which will soon be filing for bankruptcy. | ||
== Site structure == | |||
* '''blog.radioshack.com''' | |||
** [http://blog.radioshack.com/sitemap_index.xml has sitemaps] | |||
* '''techchannel.radioshack.com''' | |||
** [http://techchannel.radioshack.com/sitemap.xml has sitemaps] | |||
* '''www.radioshack.com''' and '''es.radioshack.com''' | |||
** [http://www.radioshack.com/sitemap_index.xml has sitemaps] | |||
** http://www.radioshack.com/2760258.html (product, number is catalog number) | |||
*** redirects to http://www.radioshack.com/arduino-micro/2760258.html | |||
** http://www.radioshack.com/wii-u (category) | |||
** http://www.radioshack.com/store?StoreID=018840 (store finder) | |||
== Domains == | == Domains == | ||
TODO: Figure out the site structure for each of these domains, and figure out if there are any more domains. | TODO: Figure out the site structure for each of these domains, and figure out if there are any more domains. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | |||
! URL | |||
* app.radioshack.com | ! Status | ||
* apps.radioshack.com | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| advisor.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| "RadioShack Mobile Product Support", a Flash based site, will need to decompile the SWF(s) to get all urls to archive. [https://mega.co.nz/#!aV1UER4b!ygKxKSk3pcSk3lFESt0-zwT6dXYsvdssaOnDBbZmdBk Here is the ActionScript from Main.swf, which should contain the neccessary urls.] | |||
|- | |||
* | | api.radioshack.com | ||
* e.radioshack.com | | '''Not archiving''' (no content) | ||
* es.radioshack.com | | Redirects to developer.radioshack.com. | ||
|- | |||
| app.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Main page gives a 403, although a couple pages have been found on this subdomain: | |||
* http://app.radioshack.com/students/signup.cfm | |||
* http://app.radioshack.com/bc/?X=0.05&BAR_HEIGHT=1.0&N=2.7&CODE_TYPE=CODE39&HEIGHT=95&WIDTH=404&BARCODE=5080904231271979RS&BACK_COLOR=WHITE&BAR_COLOR=BLACK&FONT_COLOR=BLACK | |||
|- | |||
| apps.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Old website advertising RadioShack's mobile app. | |||
|- | |||
| billing.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Billing website. Main page won't load, [https://billing.radioshack.com/sample_receipt.html but there are pages here]. | |||
|- | |||
| blog.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Techspecs, RadioShack's official blog. | |||
|- | |||
| business.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| [https://business.radioshack.com/radioshackstore/radioshack/en/USD/login "Welcome to RadioShack Business"] | |||
|- | |||
| circulars.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Main page is blank, [https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=100=&q=site%3Acirculars.radioshack.com the site contains flyers.] (might be able to discover them sequentially) | |||
|- | |||
| corpinfo.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Redirects to radioshackcorporation.com, [https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=100&q=site%3Acorpinfo.radioshack.com but there still are remnants of older iterations of the site]. | |||
|- | |||
| dit.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to www.radioshack.com/dit | |||
|- | |||
| e.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Odd looking redirects to other places, for example: e.radioshack.com/a/hBUHCjYB8HFFeB88fT9NtOp2Ker/facebook. Also has some sub-sub-domains: | |||
* b.e.radioshack.com | |||
* ebm.e.radioshack.com | |||
* f.e.radioshack.com | |||
|- | |||
| es.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Spanish-language version of www.radioshack.com | |||
|- | |||
| forums.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Official Jive-powered forums | |||
|- | |||
| ftp.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (content is private) | |||
| Private FTP server. | |||
|- | |||
| imail.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP, likely email related. | |||
|- | |||
| img.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Returns an "Invalid URL" page, likely used for hosting images on other RadioShack sites. | |||
|- | |||
| info.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to developer.radioshack.com. | |||
|- | |||
| jobs.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Site for recruiting new employees. | |||
|- | |||
| m.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to www.radioshack.com. | |||
|- | |||
| myanswers.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Redirects to a page on rssml.radioshack.com. "WARNING!!!! UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS PROHIBITED" | |||
|- | |||
| myweb.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Redirects to a page on rssml.radioshack.com. "WARNING!!!! UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS PROHIBITED" | |||
|- | |||
| ntp.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP, NTP server. | |||
|- | |||
| owa.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP, Outlook Web Access. | |||
|- | |||
| phoenix.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| protection.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to www.radioshack.com/it-happens-protection-plan | |||
|- | |||
| public.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to www.radioshack.com | |||
|- | |||
| remote.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| "Tech Support | |||
Enter Session Key" | |||
|- | |||
| rewards.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Older post-purchase site. | |||
|- | |||
| search.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| secure.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| shop.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| sip.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| support.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Redirects to www.radioshack.com/home. [https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=100&q=site%3Asupport.radioshack.com There still are bunch of manuals, technical documents and other stuff left on the subdomain from older iterations of the site]. | |||
|- | |||
| techchannel.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Informative technology articles. (mostly how-tos) | |||
|- | |||
| trade.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (can't access content) | |||
| Everything 403s. | |||
|- | |||
| ts.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshack.com | |||
| | |||
| Main website. | |||
|- | |||
| www2.radioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ir.radioshackcorporation.com | |||
| | |||
| Investor Relations | |||
|- | |||
| media.radioshackcorporation.com | |||
| | |||
| Press Center | |||
|- | |||
| radioshackcorporation.com | |||
| | |||
| Corporate website | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| mail.radioshack.com.mx | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP, mail server. | |||
|- | |||
| sip.radioshack.com.mx | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Doesn't resolve over HTTP. | |||
|- | |||
| vpn.radioshack.com.mx | |||
| | |||
| Sign-in page for a VPN. | |||
|- | |||
| ws.radioshack.com.mx | |||
| | |||
| Billing website. | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshack.com.mx | |||
| | |||
| Mexican RadioShack website. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshackpos.com | |||
| | |||
| RadioShack POS website | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ww.v.radioshacktradeandsave.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (can't access content) | |||
| Everything 403s. | |||
|- | |||
| ww.w.radioshacktradeandsave.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (can't access content) | |||
| Everything 403s. | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshacktradeandsave.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (can't access content) | |||
| Everything 403s, formerly RadioShack Trade and Save Program. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| www.jobsatradioshack.com | |||
| '''Not archiving''' (no content) | |||
| Redirects to jobs.radioshack.com. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshack.com.cn | |||
| | |||
| Chinese RadioShack website. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshack.com.my | |||
| | |||
| Malaysian RadioShack website. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| www.radioshack-lb.com | |||
| | |||
| Lebanese RadioShack website. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| radioshack.com.eg | |||
| | |||
| Egyptian RadioShack website. | |||
|} | |||
{{navigation box}} | {{navigation box}} |
Latest revision as of 18:53, 31 October 2021
RadioShack | |
URL | http://www.radioshack.com |
Status | new site Online!, old site Offline |
Archiving status | old site Saved! by ArchiveBot |
Archiving type | Unknown |
Project source | radioshack-grab |
IRC channel | #archiveteam-bs (on hackint) (formerly #unshackled (on EFnet)) |
RadioShack is a 94-year-old electronics retailer in the United States, which will soon be filing for bankruptcy.
Site structure
- blog.radioshack.com
- techchannel.radioshack.com
- www.radioshack.com and es.radioshack.com
- has sitemaps
- http://www.radioshack.com/2760258.html (product, number is catalog number)
- redirects to http://www.radioshack.com/arduino-micro/2760258.html
- http://www.radioshack.com/wii-u (category)
- http://www.radioshack.com/store?StoreID=018840 (store finder)
Domains
TODO: Figure out the site structure for each of these domains, and figure out if there are any more domains.
URL | Status | Notes |
---|---|---|
advisor.radioshack.com | "RadioShack Mobile Product Support", a Flash based site, will need to decompile the SWF(s) to get all urls to archive. Here is the ActionScript from Main.swf, which should contain the neccessary urls. | |
api.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to developer.radioshack.com. |
app.radioshack.com | Main page gives a 403, although a couple pages have been found on this subdomain: | |
apps.radioshack.com | Old website advertising RadioShack's mobile app. | |
billing.radioshack.com | Billing website. Main page won't load, but there are pages here. | |
blog.radioshack.com | Techspecs, RadioShack's official blog. | |
business.radioshack.com | "Welcome to RadioShack Business" | |
circulars.radioshack.com | Main page is blank, the site contains flyers. (might be able to discover them sequentially) | |
corpinfo.radioshack.com | Redirects to radioshackcorporation.com, but there still are remnants of older iterations of the site. | |
dit.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to www.radioshack.com/dit |
e.radioshack.com | Odd looking redirects to other places, for example: e.radioshack.com/a/hBUHCjYB8HFFeB88fT9NtOp2Ker/facebook. Also has some sub-sub-domains:
| |
es.radioshack.com | Spanish-language version of www.radioshack.com | |
forums.radioshack.com | Official Jive-powered forums | |
ftp.radioshack.com | Not archiving (content is private) | Private FTP server. |
imail.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP, likely email related. |
img.radioshack.com | Returns an "Invalid URL" page, likely used for hosting images on other RadioShack sites. | |
info.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to developer.radioshack.com. |
jobs.radioshack.com | Site for recruiting new employees. | |
m.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to www.radioshack.com. |
myanswers.radioshack.com | Redirects to a page on rssml.radioshack.com. "WARNING!!!! UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS PROHIBITED" | |
myweb.radioshack.com | Redirects to a page on rssml.radioshack.com. "WARNING!!!! UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS PROHIBITED" | |
ntp.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP, NTP server. |
owa.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP, Outlook Web Access. |
phoenix.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
protection.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to www.radioshack.com/it-happens-protection-plan |
public.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to www.radioshack.com |
remote.radioshack.com | "Tech Support
Enter Session Key" | |
rewards.radioshack.com | Older post-purchase site. | |
search.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
secure.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
shop.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
sip.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
support.radioshack.com | Redirects to www.radioshack.com/home. There still are bunch of manuals, technical documents and other stuff left on the subdomain from older iterations of the site. | |
techchannel.radioshack.com | Informative technology articles. (mostly how-tos) | |
trade.radioshack.com | Not archiving (can't access content) | Everything 403s. |
ts.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
www.radioshack.com | Main website. | |
www2.radioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
ir.radioshackcorporation.com | Investor Relations | |
media.radioshackcorporation.com | Press Center | |
radioshackcorporation.com | Corporate website | |
mail.radioshack.com.mx | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP, mail server. |
sip.radioshack.com.mx | Not archiving (no content) | Doesn't resolve over HTTP. |
vpn.radioshack.com.mx | Sign-in page for a VPN. | |
ws.radioshack.com.mx | Billing website. | |
www.radioshack.com.mx | Mexican RadioShack website. | |
www.radioshackpos.com | RadioShack POS website | |
ww.v.radioshacktradeandsave.com | Not archiving (can't access content) | Everything 403s. |
ww.w.radioshacktradeandsave.com | Not archiving (can't access content) | Everything 403s. |
www.radioshacktradeandsave.com | Not archiving (can't access content) | Everything 403s, formerly RadioShack Trade and Save Program. |
www.jobsatradioshack.com | Not archiving (no content) | Redirects to jobs.radioshack.com. |
www.radioshack.com.cn | Chinese RadioShack website. | |
www.radioshack.com.my | Malaysian RadioShack website. | |
www.radioshack-lb.com | Lebanese RadioShack website. | |
radioshack.com.eg | Egyptian RadioShack website. |