Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added country column) |
(added some German university webspaces) |
||
Line 351: | Line 351: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Duisburg-Essen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-due.de/zim/services/homepages/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Wien | |||
| Austria | |||
| http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://zid.univie.ac.at/persoenliche-webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Marburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-marburg.de/hrz/internet/web/html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Freiburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.rz.uni-freiburg.de/services/uniaccount/homepage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| TU Dresden | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://tu-dresden.de/die_tu_dresden/zentrale_einrichtungen/zih/dienste/datennetz_dienste/www/erstellen_persoenlicher_webseiten Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Weimar | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-weimar.de/medien/wiki/SCC-Services Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Mainz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zdv.uni-mainz.de/301.php Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Chemnitz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tu-chemnitz.de/urz/www/webspace.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bremen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Freie Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zedat.fu-berlin.de/Userpage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Technische Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:35, 14 May 2015
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting on EFnet.
University | Country | URL | Project status | Archiving Status | Wiki Page | IRC Channel | Archives | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelphi University | USA | http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | |||
American University | USA | https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Arizona State University | USA | http://www.public.asu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Carnegie Mellon University | USA | https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Columbia University | USA | http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Drew University | USA | http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Farleigh Dickinson University | USA | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Georgetown University | USA | http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
George Washington University | USA | http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Indiana University | USA | http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Iowa State University | USA | http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Monash University | USA | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Naval Postgraduate School | USA | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
New Jersey Institute of Technology | USA | http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | Australia | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) | |||
Rowan University | USA | http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Rutgers University | USA | http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Southern Methodist University | USA | http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stevens Institute of Technology | USA | http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stony Brook University | USA | https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Alberta | Canada | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Berkeley | USA | http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Santa Barbara | USA | https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Calgary | Canada | http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Iowa | USA | http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Massachusetts Lowell | USA | http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Miami | USA | http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Michigan | USA | http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | Closing | Saved! | University of Michigan personal webpages | #uwish | archives | |
University of Pennsylvania | USA | http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Texas at Austin | USA | https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Twente | Netherlands | http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Eindhoven | Netherlands | http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wisconsin-Madison | USA | http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wyoming | USA | http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Universität Oldenburg | Germany | http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Duisburg-Essen | Germany | http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Wien | Austria | http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Oldenburg | Germany | http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Marburg | Germany | http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Freiburg | Germany | http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
TU Dresden | Germany | http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Weimar | Germany | http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Mainz | Germany | http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Chemnitz | Germany | http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Bremen | Germany | http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Freie Universität Berlin | Germany | https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Technische Universität Berlin | Germany | http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info |
See also