Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Flashfire42 (talk | contribs) |
|||
(23 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
! University | ! University | ||
! Country | |||
! URL | ! URL | ||
! Project status | ! Project status | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adelphi University | | Adelphi University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| American University | | American University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arizona State University | | Arizona State University | ||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://www.public.asu</nowiki><nowiki>.edu</nowiki><nowiki>/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | | <nowiki>http://www.public.asu</nowiki><nowiki>.edu</nowiki><nowiki>/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Bartlesville Public Schools | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://~IPADDR.</nowiki><nowiki>ded.swbell</nowiki><nowiki>.net</nowiki><nowiki>/central/Student%20Web%20Pages/</nowiki>~ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ~2000s student homepages. Search [https://google.com/search?q=site:swbell.net "site:swbell.net"] to locate sites. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Carnegie Mellon University | | Carnegie Mellon University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 48: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Columbia University | | Columbia University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drew University | | Drew University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | | http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Farleigh Dickinson University | | Farleigh Dickinson University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Georgetown University | | Georgetown University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| George Washington University | | George Washington University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 93: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indiana University | | Indiana University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 102: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Iowa State University | | Iowa State University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | | http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 131: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Virginia Tech | |||
| USA | |||
| http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already [https://www.computing.vt.edu/content/filebox-notice shutdown] | |||
|- | |||
| KTH (Sweden) | |||
| Sweden | |||
| http://www.stacken.kth.se/~username/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monash University | | Monash University | ||
| Australia | |||
| http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| National University of Singapore | |||
| Singapore | |||
| https://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Naval Postgraduate School | | Naval Postgraduate School | ||
| USA | |||
| http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 184: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | | New Jersey Institute of Technology | ||
| USA | |||
| http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 138: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | | Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | ||
| Australia | |||
| http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{partiallysaved}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) | | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rowan University | | Rowan University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 153: | Line 211: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Ruhr-Universität Bochum | |||
| Germany | |||
| <nowiki>http://homepage</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Info: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/</nowiki> Index: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/liste</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rutgers University | | Rutgers University | ||
| http://www. | | USA | ||
| <nowiki>http://www.c</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>utgers.edu/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Southern Methodist University | | Southern Methodist University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | | http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 174: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | | Stevens Institute of Technology | ||
| USA | |||
| http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | | http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stony Brook University | | Stony Brook University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 190: | Line 261: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Akron | |||
| USA | |||
| http://gozips.uakron.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Alberta | | University of Alberta | ||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of California, Berkeley | | University of California, Berkeley | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | | http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 210: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of California, Santa Barbara | | University of California, Santa Barbara | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 219: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Calgary | | University of Calgary | ||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 228: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Iowa | | University of Iowa | ||
| USA | |||
| http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 237: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Massachusetts Lowell | | University of Massachusetts Lowell | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 246: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Miami | | University of Miami | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Michigan | | University of Michigan | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{closing}} | | {{closing}} | ||
Line 264: | Line 353: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | | University of Pennsylvania | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 271: | Line 361: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Pittsburgh | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.pitt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Has several, possibly related subdomains | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Texas at Austin | | University of Texas at Austin | ||
| USA | |||
| https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | | https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 282: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Twente | | University of Twente | ||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | | http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 291: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Eindhoven | | University of Eindhoven | ||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | | http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 300: | Line 403: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | | University of Wisconsin-Madison | ||
| USA | |||
| http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | | http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 309: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Wyoming | | University of Wyoming | ||
| USA | |||
| http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Duisburg-Essen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-due.de/zim/services/homepages/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Wien | |||
| Austria | |||
| http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://zid.univie.ac.at/persoenliche-webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Marburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-marburg.de/hrz/internet/web/html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Freiburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.rz.uni-freiburg.de/services/uniaccount/homepage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| TU Dresden | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://tu-dresden.de/die_tu_dresden/zentrale_einrichtungen/zih/dienste/datennetz_dienste/www/erstellen_persoenlicher_webseiten Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Weimar | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-weimar.de/medien/wiki/SCC-Services Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Mainz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zdv.uni-mainz.de/301.php Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Chemnitz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tu-chemnitz.de/urz/www/webspace.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bremen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Freie Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zedat.fu-berlin.de/Userpage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Technische Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bielefeld | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.techfak.uni-bielefeld.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/techfak.uni-bielefeld.de-userwww-2015 TechFak 2015] | |||
|[http://uni-bielefeld.de/hrz/services/webspace-persoenliche-homepage/index.html HRZ] | |||
[http://techfak.net/de/dienste-web.html TechFak] | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | |||
| Brazil | |||
| http://www.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www-usr.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://wiki.inf.ufsm.br/doku.php?id=ncc:usuario:pagina Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Shippensburg University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://webspace.ship.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] May be at risk Info page gives 503 | |||
|- | |||
| University of California Santa Cruz | |||
| USA | |||
| https://people.ucsc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| University of Victoria | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 319: | Line 612: | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Web Roasting]] | |||
* [[ISP Hosting]] | * [[ISP Hosting]] | ||
{{Navigation box}} | {{Navigation box}} |
Revision as of 22:22, 17 August 2020
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting on EFnet.
University | Country | URL | Project status | Archiving Status | Wiki Page | IRC Channel | Archives | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelphi University | USA | http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Usernames follow "~ab12345" for students and "~aname" for faculty. | |||
American University | USA | https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Arizona State University | USA | http://www.public.asu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Bartlesville Public Schools | USA | http://~IPADDR.ded.swbell.net/central/Student%20Web%20Pages/~ | Online! | Not saved yet | ~2000s student homepages. Search "site:swbell.net" to locate sites. | |||
Carnegie Mellon University | USA | https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Columbia University | USA | http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Drew University | USA | http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Farleigh Dickinson University | USA | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Offline | Not saved yet | Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | |||
Georgetown University | USA | http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
George Washington University | USA | http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Indiana University | USA | http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Iowa State University | USA | http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Virginia Tech | USA | http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already shutdown | |||
KTH (Sweden) | Sweden | http://www.stacken.kth.se/~username/ | Online! | Not saved yet | www.stacken.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | |||
Monash University | Australia | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
National University of Singapore | Singapore | https://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Naval Postgraduate School | USA | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
New Jersey Institute of Technology | USA | http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | Australia | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | Offline | Partially saved | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | |||
Rowan University | USA | http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Ruhr-Universität Bochum | Germany | http://homepages.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info: http://homepage.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/ Index: http://homepage.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/liste | |||
Rutgers University | USA | http://www.cs.rutgers.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Southern Methodist University | USA | http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stevens Institute of Technology | USA | http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Stony Brook University | USA | https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Akron | USA | http://gozips.uakron.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Alberta | Canada | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Berkeley | USA | http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of California, Santa Barbara | USA | https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Calgary | Canada | http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Iowa | USA | http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Massachusetts Lowell | USA | http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Miami | USA | http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ |
Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Michigan | USA | http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | Closing | Saved! | University of Michigan personal webpages | #uwish | archives | |
University of Pennsylvania | USA | http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Pittsburgh | USA | http://www.pitt.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Has several, possibly related subdomains | |||
University of Texas at Austin | USA | https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Twente | Netherlands | http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Eindhoven | Netherlands | http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wisconsin-Madison | USA | http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
University of Wyoming | USA | http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | ||||
Universität Oldenburg | Germany | http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Duisburg-Essen | Germany | http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Wien | Austria | http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Oldenburg | Germany | http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Marburg | Germany | http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Freiburg | Germany | http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
TU Dresden | Germany | http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Weimar | Germany | http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Mainz | Germany | http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Chemnitz | Germany | http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Bremen | Germany | http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Freie Universität Berlin | Germany | https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Technische Universität Berlin | Germany | http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Universität Bielefeld | Germany | http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | TechFak 2015 | HRZ | ||
Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | Brazil | http://www.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
Shippensburg University | USA | http://webspace.ship.edu/USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info May be at risk Info page gives 503 | |||
University of California Santa Cruz | USA | https://people.ucsc.edu/~USERNAME/ | Online! | Not saved yet | Info | |||
University of Victoria | Canada | https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | Online! | Not saved yet |
See also