Difference between revisions of "University Web Hosting"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Infrequent (talk | contribs) m (added info) |
(add University of Waterloo and University of Minnesota) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at | Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at {{IRC|webroasting}}. | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" | {| class="sortable wikitable" | ||
! University | ! University | ||
! Country | |||
! URL | ! URL | ||
! Project status | ! Project status | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Adelphi University | | Adelphi University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://home.adelphi.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| American University | | American University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://academic2.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://academic3.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://auapps.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://eagle1.american.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nw08.american.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://nw18.american.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arizona State University | | Arizona State University | ||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://www.public.asu</nowiki><nowiki>.edu</nowiki><nowiki>/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | | <nowiki>http://www.public.asu</nowiki><nowiki>.edu</nowiki><nowiki>/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Bartlesville Public Schools | |||
| USA | |||
| <nowiki>http://~IPADDR.</nowiki><nowiki>ded.swbell</nowiki><nowiki>.net</nowiki><nowiki>/central/Student%20Web%20Pages/</nowiki>~ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| ~2000s student homepages. Search [https://google.com/search?q=site:swbell.net "site:swbell.net"] to locate sites. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Carnegie Mellon University | | Carnegie Mellon University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.cmu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 48: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Columbia University | | Columbia University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.columbia.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 55: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Dalhousie University | |||
| Canada | |||
| http://torch.cs.dal.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{offline}} | |||
| {{lost}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drew University | | Drew University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | | http://www.users.drew.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 66: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Farleigh Dickinson University | | Farleigh Dickinson University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://alpha.fdu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{lost}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Reddit (http://www.reddit.com/domain/alpha.fdu.edu/) has been searched | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Georgetown University | | Georgetown University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://people.cs.georgetown.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 84: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| George Washington University | | George Washington University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://home.gwu.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 93: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indiana University | | Indiana University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.indiana.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 102: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Iowa State University | | Iowa State University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | | http://USERNAME.public.iastate.edu | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| KTH (Sweden) | |||
| Sweden | |||
| http://www.stacken.kth.se/~username/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| www.'''''stacken'''''.*; there might be more or other subdomains; not sure. | |||
|- | |||
| Linköpings universitet | |||
| Sweden | |||
| https://www.lysator.liu.se/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| User list at https://www.lysator.liu.se/~/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Monash University | | Monash University | ||
| Australia | |||
| http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| National University of Singapore | |||
| Singapore | |||
| https://www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 120: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Naval Postgraduate School | | Naval Postgraduate School | ||
| USA | |||
| http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | | http://faculty.nps.edu/USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 129: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | | New Jersey Institute of Technology | ||
| USA | |||
| http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://bbso.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> http://cs.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://m.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://solar.njit.edu/~USERNAME <br/> https://web.njit.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 136: | Line 201: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Pennsylvania State University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.personal.psu.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/~USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/~sam21/cw1.html --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/user/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/q/u/qul12/ --> <br/> https://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/?/?/USERNAME/ <!-- http://www.personal.psu.edu/staff/b/x/bxb11/boe/alexandria/index.htm --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://www.personal.psu.edu/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
|- | |||
| Radford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www.radford.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.radford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | | Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology | ||
| Australia | |||
| http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | | http://raws.adc.rmit.edu.au/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{ | | {{offline}} | ||
| {{ | | {{partiallysaved}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) | | All official documentation offline, status of hosting unknown; But at High-Risk of closure at any-time. Due to university now using Google Sites for student hosting. ((RAWS) RMIT Automated Web Services, Has been unmaintained since the change over from Novell Directory Services to Windows Active Directory and Google Apps in 2011.) Site is now offline however there are some archives saved in the wayback machine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rowan University | | Rowan University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://users.rowan.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 153: | Line 242: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Ruhr-Universität Bochum | |||
| Germany | |||
| <nowiki>http://homepage</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Info: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/</nowiki> Index: <nowiki>http://homepag</nowiki><nowiki>e.r</nowiki><nowiki>uhr-uni-bochum.de/liste</nowiki> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rutgers University | | Rutgers University | ||
| http://www. | | USA | ||
| <nowiki>http://www.c</nowiki><nowiki>s.r</nowiki><nowiki>utgers.edu/~USERNAME/</nowiki> | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 165: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Southern Methodist University | | Southern Methodist University | ||
| USA | |||
| http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | | http://people.smu.edu/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Stanford University | |||
| USA | |||
| https://web.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://cmgm.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ccrma.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://ee.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://graphics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://infolab.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://isl.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://math.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://micromachine.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://nlp.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://robotics.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://statweb.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://theory.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cdr.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-cs-students.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-leland.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www-ssrl.slac.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://yuba.stanford.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stevens Institute of Technology | | Stevens Institute of Technology | ||
| USA | |||
| http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | | http://personal.stevens.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 183: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stony Brook University | | Stony Brook University | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.sunysb.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 190: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Akron | |||
| USA | |||
| http://gozips.uakron.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Alberta | | University of Alberta | ||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ualberta.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Baltimore | |||
| USA | |||
| https://home.ubalt.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
| {{notsavedyet}} | | {{notsavedyet}} | ||
Line 201: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of California, Berkeley | | University of California, Berkeley | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | | http://www.eecs.berkeley.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 210: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of California, Santa Barbara | | University of California, Santa Barbara | ||
| USA | |||
| https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | | https://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 219: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Calgary | | University of Calgary | ||
| Canada | |||
| http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.ucalgary.ca/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 228: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Iowa | | University of Iowa | ||
| USA | |||
| http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 237: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Massachusetts Lowell | | University of Massachusetts Lowell | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.uml.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 246: | Line 384: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Miami | | University of Miami | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cs.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://osaka.law.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www.math.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://moya.bus.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://physics.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://orca.rsmas.miami.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 255: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Michigan | | University of Michigan | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www-personal.umich.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{closing}} | | {{closing}} | ||
| {{saved}} | | {{saved}} | ||
| [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | | [[University of Michigan personal webpages]] | ||
| | | {{IRC|uwish|EFnet|abandoned|oldtextonly}} | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | | [https://archive.org/details/archiveteam-umich-save archives] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Oxford | |||
| USA | |||
| https://users.ox.ac.uk/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://web.archive.org/web/20201006223952/https://help.it.ox.ac.uk/general-guide-to-personal-and-societies-web-space-at-oxford Info] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Pennsylvania | | University of Pennsylvania | ||
| USA | |||
| http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://www.cis.upenn.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 271: | Line 422: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| University of Pittsburgh | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.pitt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Has several, possibly related subdomains | |||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Texas at Austin | | University of Texas at Austin | ||
| USA | |||
| https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | | https://cs.utexas.edu/users/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 282: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Twente | | University of Twente | ||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | | http://USERNAME.student.utwente.nl/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 291: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Eindhoven | | University of Eindhoven | ||
| Netherlands | |||
| http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | | http://student.tue.nl/USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 300: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | | University of Wisconsin-Madison | ||
| USA | |||
| http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | | http://pages.cs.wisc.edu/~USERNAME | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 309: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| University of Wyoming | | University of Wyoming | ||
| USA | |||
| http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | | http://w3.uwyo.edu/~USERNAME/ | ||
| {{online}} | | {{online}} | ||
Line 314: | Line 480: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Duisburg-Essen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-stud.uni-due.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-due.de/zim/services/homepages/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Wien | |||
| Austria | |||
| http://homepage.univie.ac.at/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://zid.univie.ac.at/persoenliche-webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Oldenburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.student.uni-oldenburg.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-oldenburg.de/itdienste/details-und-hilfe/webseiten-und-hosting/persoenlicher-webspace/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Marburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-marburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-marburg.de/hrz/internet/web/html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Freiburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://omnibus.uni-freiburg.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.rz.uni-freiburg.de/services/uniaccount/homepage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| TU Dresden | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://wwwpub.zih.tu-dresden.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://tu-dresden.de/die_tu_dresden/zentrale_einrichtungen/zih/dienste/datennetz_dienste/www/erstellen_persoenlicher_webseiten Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Weimar | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://webuser.uni-weimar.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.uni-weimar.de/medien/wiki/SCC-Services Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Mainz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.students.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.staff.uni-mainz.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zdv.uni-mainz.de/301.php Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Chemnitz | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www-user.tu-chemnitz.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tu-chemnitz.de/urz/www/webspace.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bremen | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://www.informatik.uni-bremen.de/medien/infos.html Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Virginia Tech | |||
| USA | |||
| http://filebox.ece.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.cs.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Campus-wide http://filebox.vt.edu/~USERNAME/ already [https://www.computing.vt.edu/content/filebox-notice shutdown] | |||
|- | |||
| Freie Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://userpage.fu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.zedat.fu-berlin.de/Userpage Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Technische Universität Berlin | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.user.tu-berlin.de/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://www.tubit.tu-berlin.de/menue/dienste/daten_server/andrew_file_system/anleitungen_und_hinweise/persoenliche_webseiten/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Bielefeld | |||
| Germany | |||
| http://wwwhomes.uni-bielefeld.de/USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.techfak.uni-bielefeld.de/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/techfak.uni-bielefeld.de-userwww-2015 TechFak 2015] | |||
|[http://uni-bielefeld.de/hrz/services/webspace-persoenliche-homepage/index.html HRZ] | |||
[http://techfak.net/de/dienste-web.html TechFak] | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | |||
| Brazil | |||
| http://www.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www-usr.inf.ufsm.br/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://wiki.inf.ufsm.br/doku.php?id=ncc:usuario:pagina Info] | |||
|- | |||
| Shippensburg University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://webspace.ship.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[http://webspace.ship.edu/ Info] May be at risk Info page gives 503 | |||
|- | |||
| University of California Santa Cruz | |||
| USA | |||
| https://people.ucsc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[https://people.ucsc.edu/ Info] | |||
|- | |||
| University of Victoria | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://studentweb.uvic.ca/~NetLinkID | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universidade de Coimbra, Departamento de Engenharia Informática | |||
| Portugal | |||
| https://student.dei.uc.pt/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Universität Regensburg | |||
| Germany | |||
| https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~???*****/ <!-- First found https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/~mim09509/ --> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* [https://homepages.uni-regensburg.de/ Info] | |||
* ? = lowercase alphabetical A-Z | |||
* * = 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 | |||
|- | |||
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County | |||
| USA | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| https://userpages.umbc.edu/ and https://wiki.umbc.edu/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=71697407 | |||
|- | |||
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://alumni.media.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-math.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://scripts.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
* http://web.mit.edu/USERNAME/ applies but only if the original http://web.mit.edu/~USERNAME/ exists; for example, http://web.mit.edu/gediklab/ can be accessed and is an alternative way of http://web.mit.edu/~gediklab/ but not https://web.mit.edu/research/ because https://web.mit.edu/~research/ does not exist | |||
* Needs investigation of userpages like http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/www/netadv/ due to having 'www' after the usernames, as http://web.mit.edu/~redingtn/ is not possible | |||
|- | |||
| Hebrew University of Jerusalem | |||
| Israel | |||
| https://www.cs.huji.ac.il/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Princeton University | |||
| USA | |||
| http://www.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.astro.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.cs.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.hep.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://phy.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://web.math.princeton.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of California San Diego | |||
| USA | |||
| https://ccom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.cs.uic.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://cseweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cogsci.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://crl.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://econweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://idiom.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://ieng6.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://igppweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://mplab.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://inc.ucsd.edu/mplab/users/USERNAME/ | |||
http://musicweb.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://nano.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://people.biology.ucsd.edu/USERNAME/ <br/> http://www-biology.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://pono.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sccn.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> https://www.math.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://pages.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://weber.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://dss.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://psy2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ <br/> http://socsci2.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://vision.ucsd.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Waterloo | |||
| Canada | |||
| https://www.eng.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://ece.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.math.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://student.cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://cs.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://sas.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://arts.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://www.science.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Potentially missing a few, there are many subdomains each with different user content and user lists. | |||
csclub.uwaterloo.ca/~user: ACTIVE sites https://csclub.uwaterloo.ca/about/members/ -- these expire, there are many inactive | |||
uwaterloo.ca/scholar/USERNAME: https://uwaterloo.ca/scholar/scholar-directory | |||
Overall: ~210,000 total possible usernames (from AD, there are some sites that do not appear in AD though :() | |||
ece.uwaterloo.ca: ~23,000 registered users on server, many of these don't have sites. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| University of Minnesota | |||
| USA | |||
| https://www-users.cse.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://personal.morris.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.soc.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://users.cla.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.msi.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
http://users.stat.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
https://www.d.umn.edu/~USERNAME/ | |||
| {{online}} | |||
| {{notsavedyet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 319: | Line 850: | ||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
* [[Web Roasting]] | |||
* [[ISP Hosting]] | * [[ISP Hosting]] | ||
{{Navigation box}} | {{Navigation box}} |
Latest revision as of 17:33, 13 December 2023
Finding university web hosting services before the Grim Reaper finds them. General discussion at #webroasting (on hackint).
See also