Difference between revisions of "User talk:Bwn"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Last Checked on | ! Last Checked on | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 41: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
| displays interstitial ads; appears to block curl; so requires custom code | | displays interstitial ads; appears to block curl; so requires custom code | ||
|- | |||
| asso.in | |||
| 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | |||
| seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | |||
|- | |||
| at5.us | |||
| 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | |||
| seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | |||
|- | |||
| at.cmt.com | |||
| | |||
| Country Music Television - Appears to be a vanity domain hosted on ow.ly infrastructure. | |||
|- | |||
| b23 dot ru | |||
| 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | |||
| seems alive as of 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| bc.vc | |||
| | |||
| displays interstitial ads ; Example: http://bc . vc/8nCbMs | |||
|- | |||
| bernie.to | |||
| 17:24, 21 March 2016 (EDT) | |||
| No public method for creating shortcodes. Homepage redirects to campaign homepage. 307 Proxy Redirect for (vaild) bernie.to/pb and /vol and same status code for invalid shortcode. Seems to all be custom names, according to those used on reddit: http://reddit.com/domain/bernie.to As of 17:24, 21 March 2016 (EDT) | |||
|- | |||
| budurl.com | |||
| 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST) | |||
| Appears non-incremental, apparently all custom names; only paying clients allowed to create URLs (checked as of 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST)) | |||
|- | |||
| buff.ly | |||
| 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST) | |||
| Buffer App ; ex: http://buff . ly/1fPIjQf (301 - existing; 404 - non-existing), non-incremental (checked as of 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST)) | |||
|- | |||
| buzurl.com | |||
| 23:40, 19 December 2015 (EST) | |||
| Example: http://buzurl . com/li04 ; link broken, home page is blank as of 23:40, 19 December 2015 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| canurl.com | |||
| 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | |||
| Contains various random essays on URL shortening & spam; not clear if the shortener still exists as of 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| cl.ly | |||
| | |||
| CloudApp ; requires application to create short URLs | |||
|- | |||
| cur.lv (CoinURL.com) | |||
| | |||
| Subdomains include: bit, go, in, jump, link, me, my, n, name, now, to. | |||
|- | |||
| decenturl.com | |||
| 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| Makes human-readable URLs from page titles; not at all easy to scrape. Requires one-time payment and registration to create URLs as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| del.ly | |||
| | |||
| sprinklr | |||
|- | |||
| dfl8.me | |||
| 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| previously had an archive of created URLs; requires a (broken) captcha to create URLs as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| digbig.com | |||
| 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| no longer accepting new users as of March 1, 2014; site appears to still be up as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| dlvr.it | |||
| 01:36, 2 November 2015 (EST) | |||
| Requires free login; then requires connecting to another service; URLs are shortened when sent through. ( as of 01:36, 2 November 2015 (EST)) | |||
|- | |||
| dogeurl.com | |||
| 00:00, 21 December 2015 | |||
| Alive 12-21-2015 Non-incremental, alphabet A-Z a-z 0-9, 6 characters long, with custom option Valid: 301 to destination, Invalid: 302 to https://dogeurl.com/invalid.php | |||
|- | |||
| doiop.com | |||
| 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| Appears non-incremental ; allows unicode in short codes; appears alive as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| durl.me | |||
| 22:00, 21 November 2015 (EST) | |||
| appears to allow public creation of shorturls; as of 22:00, 21 November 2015 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| easyurl.net | |||
| 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| (alias: atu.ca , readthis.ca , clickthru.ca , redirects.ca ) Appears non-incremental; only available to customers of easyDNS.com ; Ex: http://easyurl.net/afd2f ; seems alive as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| fav.me | |||
| | |||
| Used by DeviantArt. Ex: http://fav . me/d31sfml | |||
|- | |||
| filoops.info | |||
| 01:15, 29 January 2016 (EST) | |||
| Appears to allow public shortening; seems alive as of 01:15, 29 January 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| firsturl.de | |||
| 01:20, 17 February 2016 (EST) | |||
| Appears alive and allowing public shortening as of 01:20, 17 February 2016 (EST) | |||
|- | |||
| flip.it | |||
| | |||
| Flipboard | |||
|- | |||
| flpbd.it | |||
| | |||
| Flipboard | |||
|- | |||
| fnd.us | |||
| | |||
| (See offical shorteners) | |||
|- | |||
| fos.hu | |||
| | |||
| incremental alphanumeric, but shares pattern with an image sharing service | |||
|- class="sortbottom" | |||
! Shortener | |||
! Last Checked on | |||
! Notes | |||
|} | |||
'''G''' |
Revision as of 04:26, 17 May 2016
Can anyone think of any additional fields that would be useful to sort on?
Shortener | Last Checked on | Notes |
---|---|---|
1o2.ir | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | site is in Arabic (I think); seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
2tag.nl | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
9en.us | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | appears to charge for creating shorturls; seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
ad7.biz | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | pays short URL creators; seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
adf.ly | 01:38, 10 November 2015 (EST) | incremental, but displays interstitial ads, so requires custom code; Ex: http://adf . ly/bnpYL ; http://adf . ly/1RP4DP (current as of 01:38, 10 November 2015 (EST)) (alias q.gs ) |
adfoc.us | displays interstitial ads; appears to block curl; so requires custom code | |
asso.in | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
at5.us | 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) | seems alive as of 21:05, 15 May 2016 (EDT) |
at.cmt.com | Country Music Television - Appears to be a vanity domain hosted on ow.ly infrastructure. | |
b23 dot ru | 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | seems alive as of 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) |
bc.vc | displays interstitial ads ; Example: http://bc . vc/8nCbMs | |
bernie.to | 17:24, 21 March 2016 (EDT) | No public method for creating shortcodes. Homepage redirects to campaign homepage. 307 Proxy Redirect for (vaild) bernie.to/pb and /vol and same status code for invalid shortcode. Seems to all be custom names, according to those used on reddit: http://reddit.com/domain/bernie.to As of 17:24, 21 March 2016 (EDT) |
budurl.com | 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST) | Appears non-incremental, apparently all custom names; only paying clients allowed to create URLs (checked as of 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST)) |
buff.ly | 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST) | Buffer App ; ex: http://buff . ly/1fPIjQf (301 - existing; 404 - non-existing), non-incremental (checked as of 02:03, 7 December 2015 (EST)) |
buzurl.com | 23:40, 19 December 2015 (EST) | Example: http://buzurl . com/li04 ; link broken, home page is blank as of 23:40, 19 December 2015 (EST) |
canurl.com | 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) | Contains various random essays on URL shortening & spam; not clear if the shortener still exists as of 15:05, 2 January 2016 (EST) |
cl.ly | CloudApp ; requires application to create short URLs | |
cur.lv (CoinURL.com) | Subdomains include: bit, go, in, jump, link, me, my, n, name, now, to. | |
decenturl.com | 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | Makes human-readable URLs from page titles; not at all easy to scrape. Requires one-time payment and registration to create URLs as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) |
del.ly | sprinklr | |
dfl8.me | 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | previously had an archive of created URLs; requires a (broken) captcha to create URLs as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) |
digbig.com | 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | no longer accepting new users as of March 1, 2014; site appears to still be up as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) |
dlvr.it | 01:36, 2 November 2015 (EST) | Requires free login; then requires connecting to another service; URLs are shortened when sent through. ( as of 01:36, 2 November 2015 (EST)) |
dogeurl.com | 00:00, 21 December 2015 | Alive 12-21-2015 Non-incremental, alphabet A-Z a-z 0-9, 6 characters long, with custom option Valid: 301 to destination, Invalid: 302 to https://dogeurl.com/invalid.php |
doiop.com | 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | Appears non-incremental ; allows unicode in short codes; appears alive as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) |
durl.me | 22:00, 21 November 2015 (EST) | appears to allow public creation of shorturls; as of 22:00, 21 November 2015 (EST) |
easyurl.net | 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) | (alias: atu.ca , readthis.ca , clickthru.ca , redirects.ca ) Appears non-incremental; only available to customers of easyDNS.com ; Ex: http://easyurl.net/afd2f ; seems alive as of 01:35, 10 February 2016 (EST) |
fav.me | Used by DeviantArt. Ex: http://fav . me/d31sfml | |
filoops.info | 01:15, 29 January 2016 (EST) | Appears to allow public shortening; seems alive as of 01:15, 29 January 2016 (EST) |
firsturl.de | 01:20, 17 February 2016 (EST) | Appears alive and allowing public shortening as of 01:20, 17 February 2016 (EST) |
flip.it | ||
flpbd.it | ||
fnd.us | (See offical shorteners) | |
fos.hu | incremental alphanumeric, but shares pattern with an image sharing service | |
Shortener | Last Checked on | Notes |
G