Difference between revisions of "WikiTeam"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Citizendium]] || Yes || Official: [http://en.citizendium.org/wiki/CZ:Downloads daily] || No image dumps available || Not yet | | [[Citizendium]] || Yes || Official: [http://en.citizendium.org/wiki/CZ:Downloads daily] || No image dumps available || Not yet | ||
|- | |||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/editthis_html.php EditThis] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| enciclopedia.us.es || Yes || Official: no || - || emijrp | | enciclopedia.us.es || Yes || Official: no || - || emijrp | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GNUpedia | | GNUpedia | ||
|- | |||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/metapedias_html.php Metapedia] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/scoutwiki_html.php Neoseeker] | | [http://s23.org/wikistats/scoutwiki_html.php Neoseeker] | ||
Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/scoutwiki_html.php Scout wikis] | | [http://s23.org/wikistats/scoutwiki_html.php Scout wikis] | ||
|- | |||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/uncyclomedia_html.php Uncyclomedias] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Wikanda | | Wikanda | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia]] || Yes || Official: [http://dumps.wikimedia.org/backup-index.html periodically] || No image dumps available. English Wikipedia dump uses to be very old || Not yet | | [[Wikipedia]] || Yes || Official: [http://dumps.wikimedia.org/backup-index.html periodically] || No image dumps available. English Wikipedia dump uses to be very old || Not yet | ||
|- | |||
| [http://s23.org/wikistats/wikisite_html.php Wiki-site.com] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| WikiTravel || Yes || Official: [http://wikitravel.org/en/Wikitravel:Database_dump not yet]. Home-made: [http://dl.dropbox.com/u/63233/Wikitravel/Complete%20zip/WikitravelComplete14-June-2010.7z 2010-06-14] || - || Not yet | | WikiTravel || Yes || Official: [http://wikitravel.org/en/Wikitravel:Database_dump not yet]. Home-made: [http://dl.dropbox.com/u/63233/Wikitravel/Complete%20zip/WikitravelComplete14-June-2010.7z 2010-06-14] || - || Not yet |
Revision as of 16:17, 6 April 2011
We save wikis, from Wikipedia to tiniest wikis.
Tools
- http://dl.dropbox.com/u/63233/Wikitravel/Source%20Code%20and%20tools/Source%20Code%20and%20tools.7z
- Google Code repo: http://code.google.com/p/wikiteam/
- There are many wiki engines, the most famous is MediaWiki. So, the tools must me ready to read data from almost every wiki engine to saved them all.
Wiki dumps
Wiki | Wiki is online? | Dumps available? (official or home-made) | Comments/Details | Saved by us? Who? Where? |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anarchopedias | ||||
Archive Team Wiki | Yes | Official: no | - | No |
Bulbapedia | Yes | Official: no | - | dr-spangle is working on it with a self-built PHP downloader |
Citizendium | Yes | Official: daily | No image dumps available | Not yet |
EditThis | ||||
enciclopedia.us.es | Yes | Official: no | - | emijrp |
Gentoo wikis | ||||
GNUpedia | ||||
Metapedia | ||||
Neoseeker | ||||
Nupedia | No | Official: ?. Home-made: Yes, saved from IA | - | |
OmegaWiki | Yes | Official: daily | - | Not yet |
OpenStreetMap | ||||
OpenSUSE wikis | ||||
OSDev | Yes | Official: weekly | - | Not yet |
Scout wikis | ||||
Uncyclomedias | ||||
Wikanda | ||||
Wikia | Yes | Official: on demand | No image dumps available | Not yet |
WikiFur | ||||
WikiHow | ||||
Wikimedia Commons | Yes | Official: periodically | No image dumps available | Not yet |
Wikipedia | Yes | Official: periodically | No image dumps available. English Wikipedia dump uses to be very old | Not yet |
Wiki-site.com | ||||
WikiTravel | Yes | Official: not yet. Home-made: 2010-06-14 | - | Not yet |
Tips
Some tips:
- When downloading Wikipedia/Wikimedia Commons dumps, pages-meta-history.xml.7z and pages-meta-history.xml.bz2 are the same, but 7z use to be smaller (better compress ratio), so use 7z.
Closing/In danger
- Gentoo wikis: Error 503 Service Unavailable as of 2011-04-06 http://s23.org/wikistats/gentoo_html.php
Offline wikis and wikifarms
- 2011
- wik.is
- 2010
- 2009
- 2008
- Scribblewiki (wikifarm)