Difference between revisions of "Woohoo"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Sites) |
|||
(34 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Over the years, [[Yahoo]] has discontinued many of its services and products. As a result, unknown amounts of user data have been deleted or are endangered. Archive Team has [[Projects|rescued]] some of the data on Yahoo-owned sites, but not all. Therefore, Archive Team has decided to take a census of Yahoo services, to see what has and hasn't been saved. | Over the years, [[Yahoo]] has discontinued many of its services and products. As a result, unknown amounts of user data have been deleted or are endangered. Archive Team has [[Projects|rescued]] some of the data on Yahoo-owned sites, but not all. Therefore, Archive Team has decided to take a census of Yahoo services, to see what has and hasn't been saved. | ||
<!-- Feel free to rewrite this description, I just took Froogle's and replaced Google with Yahoo. --> | <!-- Feel free to rewrite this description, I just took Froogle's and replaced Google with Yahoo. --> | ||
Line 7: | Line 5: | ||
== Sites == | == Sites == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Site | ! Site | ||
Line 15: | Line 13: | ||
! Number of Items | ! Number of Items | ||
! Size (bytes) | ! Size (bytes) | ||
|- | |||
| Yahoo Pipes | |||
| Offline | |||
| Status Unknown | |||
| ? | |||
| >1 million<ref>http://www.quora.com/How-many-people-use-Yahoo-Pipes</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flickr]] | | [[Flickr]] | ||
| Online | | Online | ||
| | | Archival being planned | ||
| | | 112 million<ref name="flickr">http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/flickr-stats/</ref> | ||
| >10 billion<ref name="flickr"/> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| My Yahoo! | |||
| Online | |||
| Saved with [[ArchiveBot]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Polyvore | |||
| Offline | |||
| Saved with [[ArchiveBot]] in 2016. May not have grabbed all as site was shut in 2018 | |||
| 20 million<ref name="polyvore">http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/polyvore-statistics/</ref> | |||
| 100 million<ref name="polyvore"/> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Rivals.com | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 25: | Line 51: | ||
| [[Tumblr]] | | [[Tumblr]] | ||
| Online | | Online | ||
| | | Archival being planned | ||
| 420 million<ref name="tumblr">http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/tumblr-user-stats-fact/</ref> | | 420 million<ref name="tumblr">http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/tumblr-user-stats-fact/</ref> | ||
| 217 million<ref name="tumblr"/> | | 217 million blogs, 99 billion posts<ref name="tumblr"/> | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo7 | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Advertising | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yahoo! Answers]] | | [[Yahoo! Answers]] | ||
| Online | | Online | ||
| Archival in progress | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Auctions (Hong Kong, Taiwan) | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Autos | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! News) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Beauty | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Celebrity | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Dating | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival unlikely, partnership with Match.com, not Yahoo! owned) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yahoo! Downloads]] | |||
| Original site dead, new site online | |||
| Saved with ArchiveBot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! eSports | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Fantasy Sports | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! Sports) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Finance | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Food | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Games | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Green | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yahoo! Groups]] | |||
| Online | |||
| Archival being planned | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Health | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Homes | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Local | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Mail | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
| 273 million<ref name="yahoostats">http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/yahoo-statistics/</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Makers | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
Line 37: | Line 203: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yahoo! | | Yahoo! Maktoob | ||
| Online | | Online | ||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Maps | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | | No | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Messenger | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Mobile | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Movies | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Music | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 46: | Line 247: | ||
| Yahoo! News | | Yahoo! News | ||
| Online | | Online | ||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Parenting | |||
| Offline | |||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
Line 52: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yahoo! Screen | | Yahoo! Screen | ||
| | | Offline | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | | ||
Line 59: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Yahoo! Search | | Yahoo! Search | ||
| Online | |||
| Saved with ArchiveBot (search interface & homepage) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Shopping | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Small Business | |||
| Online | | Online | ||
| No | | No | ||
Line 64: | Line 286: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| Yahoo! Sports | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Style | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Tech | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Toolbar | |||
| Online | |||
| Saved with ArchiveBot | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Travel | |||
| Offline | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! TV | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yahoo! Weather | |||
| Online | |||
| No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! News) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Cooliris | |||
| Offline | |||
| Saved with [[ArchiveBot]] | |||
| Unknown | |||
| Unknown | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
== References == | == References == | ||
<references /> | <references /> | ||
== See also == | |||
* [[Froogle]] | |||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [ | * [https://everything.yahoo.com Yahoo! Everything] | ||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Yahoo!-owned_sites_and_services List of Yahoo!-owned sites and services] (Wikipedia) | |||
* [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mergers_and_acquisitions_by_Yahoo! List of mergers and acquisitions by Yahoo!] (Wikipedia) | |||
{{Navigation box}} | |||
[[Category:Yahoo!]] |
Revision as of 02:40, 12 November 2018
Over the years, Yahoo has discontinued many of its services and products. As a result, unknown amounts of user data have been deleted or are endangered. Archive Team has rescued some of the data on Yahoo-owned sites, but not all. Therefore, Archive Team has decided to take a census of Yahoo services, to see what has and hasn't been saved.
Sites
References
- ↑ http://www.quora.com/How-many-people-use-Yahoo-Pipes
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/flickr-stats/
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/polyvore-statistics/
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/tumblr-user-stats-fact/
- ↑ http://expandedramblings.com/index.php/yahoo-statistics/
See also
External links
- Yahoo! Everything
- List of Yahoo!-owned sites and services (Wikipedia)
- List of mergers and acquisitions by Yahoo! (Wikipedia)
Site | Status | Saved? | Number of Users | Number of Items | Size (bytes) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yahoo Pipes | Offline | Status Unknown | ? | >1 million[1] | |
Flickr | Online | Archival being planned | 112 million[2] | >10 billion[2] | |
My Yahoo! | Online | Saved with ArchiveBot | |||
Polyvore | Offline | Saved with ArchiveBot in 2016. May not have grabbed all as site was shut in 2018 | 20 million[3] | 100 million[3] | |
Rivals.com | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Tumblr | Online | Archival being planned | 420 million[4] | 217 million blogs, 99 billion posts[4] | |
Yahoo7 | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Advertising | Online | No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
Yahoo! Answers | Online | Archival in progress | |||
Yahoo! Auctions (Hong Kong, Taiwan) | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Autos | Online | No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! News) | |||
Yahoo! Beauty | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Celebrity | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Dating | Online | No (Archival unlikely, partnership with Match.com, not Yahoo! owned) | |||
Yahoo! Downloads | Original site dead, new site online | Saved with ArchiveBot | |||
Yahoo! eSports | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Fantasy Sports | Online | No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! Sports) | |||
Yahoo! Finance | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Food | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Games | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Green | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Groups | Online | Archival being planned | |||
Yahoo! Health | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Homes | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Local | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Mail | Online | No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | 273 million[5] | ||
Yahoo! Makers | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Maktoob | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Maps | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Messenger | Online | No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
Yahoo! Mobile | Online | No (Archival unlikely, homepage saved with ArchiveBot) | |||
Yahoo! Movies | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Music | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! News | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Parenting | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Screen | Offline | No | |||
Yahoo! Search | Online | Saved with ArchiveBot (search interface & homepage) | |||
Yahoo! Shopping | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Small Business | Online | No | |||
Yahoo! Sports | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Style | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Tech | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Toolbar | Online | Saved with ArchiveBot | |||
Yahoo! Travel | Offline | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! TV | Online | No (Archival possible) | |||
Yahoo! Weather | Online | No (Archival possible, sub-site of Yahoo! News) | |||
Cooliris | Offline | Saved with ArchiveBot | Unknown | Unknown |